An examination fat metabolism, arteriosclerosis profile and climacteric symptoms of menopausal women with lactation experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UMENO YOSHIE  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70382447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords更年期女性 / 授乳経験 / 総コレステロール / 脂質代謝 / SMI / baPWV / FSH / AMH / SMI / 母性・女性看護学 / 助産学 / 更年期医学 / 脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the proportion fat metabolism, arteriosclerosis profile, and the proportion of Simplified Menopause Index (SMI) scores in 39 women aged between 40 and 60 years from the general population, and to compare findings according to the presence or absence of lactation experience. Examined items were total cholesterol (T-cho), triglycerides (TG), pulse wave velocity (baPWV) ,hormone and SMI. The respondents were then further categorized for analysis based on experience of lactation. T-cho level was significantly lower in the menopause/lactation-experienced group than in the menopause/lactation-naive group (p = 0.048). The SMI of postmenopausal women with lactation experience tended to be low, and an association with fat metabolism was found. Based on these findings, lactation experience appeared to be associated with fat metabolism, arteriosclerosis, and climacteric symptoms in postmenopausal women.