Action research of child abuse prevention and intervention with new assessment tools
Project/Area Number |
23593324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Reiko 沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 名誉教授 (80010015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMASIRO Kiyoko 沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60326501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAWA Junko 城西国際大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (30583645)
YOSHIKAWA Chieko 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 大学院非常勤講師 (50326500)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 子ども虐待予防 / アセスメントツール / アクション・リサーチ / 職種間連携 / PACAP / USDT / 偽陽性 / 偽陰性 / アクションリサーチ / 循環モデル / 親役割学習 / 偽陽性の低減 / 地域支援 / 上田式子ども発達簡易検査(略称USDT) / 多職種間連携 / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
Purpose :To confirm the utility of the action research for child abuse prevention by using newly developed PACAP and USDT. Method:(1)Based on the Cycle Model, all pre-school children, their parents in island K and multiple health-related professionals participated in the action research. PACAP was administered to parents and USDT to those children who were suspected of maltreatment. (2)Experimental group work with heterogeneous parents was carried out by a facilitator to let them learn the “parents’ role” . Results: (1)The response rate of PACAP was 90.9%, in that 4.8%(24) of risk cases and 95.2%(476) of normal were identified by PACAP and USDT, so that the Cycle Model and newly developed pre-assessments tools were confirmed to be effective for child abuse prevention. (2)Experimental group work of parents was useful to change their attitude.