| Project/Area Number |
23593325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOYAMA AKEMI 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00586183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMA Izumi 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40285052)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KINUGAWA Saeko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90538927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 第2子妊娠 / 育児クラス / 看護介入プログラム / 育児意識 / 育児支援 / 出産準備教育 / きょうだい / 家族ケア / 介入研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The research method involved performing a literature review and developing a nursing intervention program for mothers expecting their second child. Nursing intervention was then implemented for mothers during their second pregnancy. Two groups were established and compared. The results for mother's perception of their first child's state following the birth of the second child indicated a significant increase in interaction between siblings following intervention such as the first child hugging the second child. In terms of the awareness of raising the first child and subsequently raising the two children together after the second child's birth,mothers were better able to imagine raising the two children together and felt reassured that infantile regression would disappear with time.In conclusion, the devised nursing intervention program increased the understanding of the dynamics with the first child and had a positive impact on the mother's perception of parenting.