Research on the effect of the two-generation health education program which aimed at abreast cancer and the improvement in acervical cancer medical checkup consultation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKABA Yumi  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60593829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Atuko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10252115)
WADA Keiko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50293478)
IMAIZUMI Reiko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70389097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 乳がん / 子宮頸がん / 検診率の向上 / プログラムの作成 / 母娘二世代 / 乳がん検診 / 子宮頸がん検診
Research Abstract
We implemented a tow-generation health education program.The subjects were mother who were at asusceptible age for breast cancer and cervical cancer,as well as female adolescents who were at the most suitable age for learning about health behavior.The goalof the program wsa to create behavioral changes by combining "proactive behavior caused by increasing self-efficacy"with "peer support among friends."After the implementation, the empowerment of the mothers and daughters was attained, and the motivation for medical examinations increased. Moreover,after three months, when asked, many mothers and daughters responded that it had become easier to talk about medical examinations and their motivation to receive medical examinations was intact. We believe that it is possible to implement a more efficient health education program by implementing this process in more places in the future.