Analysis of dynamic balance and fall survey of during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2012-2013)
International University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KANAME  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20458409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Masumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 母性看護学大学院国際保健助産学, 教授 (30407621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊婦 / 転倒 / 姿勢制御 / 動作分析 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze quantitatively the change in the the posture control which is necessary for preventing falls and knowing the fall state of pregnancy. In the fall survey, fall experienced during pregnancy represents a 18.7%, falling counts increase as gestation progresses, it generates a fall there were many from the afternoon to late into the night was revealed.The change analysis of the center of gravity the amount of movement, in third trimester, that the amount of movement of the center of gravity forward direction decreases was revealed.In the three-dimensional motion analysis of the forward reach motion,as gestation progresses,muscle strength to control in the hip joint is reduced and muscle strength to control in the ankle joint instead of to increase was revealed.The results, a fall during pregnancy many, to strengthen the foot muscle was suggested for prevention.