Development of a Disaster Preparedness Package Increased Self-care of Children with physical disabilities or slight intellectual and physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2013)
Kyoritsu Women's Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KATO Reiko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70404902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Kafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20233067)
NISHIDA Shiho  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60409802)
NUMAGUCHI Chieko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50381421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害 / 備え / 子ども / 肢体不自由 / 知的障がい / セルフケア能力 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 障がい
Research Abstract
For development of a tool date was collected from five special support schools and one welfare center within the Kanto region. The developed tool was called "Disaster Self-care Package for Children with Physical Disabilities. "This package was developed for children with physical disabilities or slight intellectual and physical disabilities in mind. This package is based on the belief there are 9 self-care abilities that students (8 for preschoolers) need to acquire and/or enhance. The Self-care Package comprises four levels, in recognition of each child's varying abilities. From the analysis of intervention results from the five special support schools, researcher found a shift to the children thinking for themselves and being able to act for themselves in the event of a disaster. A significant increase in the children's abilities to provide Self-care in a disaster was evident. Additionally, further potential of this package was demonstrated.