Development of a Mothers' Childcare Emotion Scale Associated with Menstrual Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI MAYUMI  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90352335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIWA Yoko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10269334)
SAITO Masuko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30289962)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPMS / 尺度開発 / 育児期 / PMS / 月経前症候群 / 育児感情 / 助産診断 / 児童虐待 / 看護診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a“Mothers’ Childcare Emotion Scale Associated with Menstrual Cycle”and to examine the reliability and validity of the scale.In the first study, physical assessment of childrearing mothers as well as premenstrual symptoms associated with their children were made clear. In the second study, a 48-item M-Scale was constructed based on 60 cycles of the Basal Body Temperature Chart as well as the survey by interviewing 20 mothers.And in the third study, based on the questionnaire for 797 subjects, the promax rotation as principal factor analysis converged the number of items and factors into 38 and 5 respectively, and the examination of reliability confirmed a high level of reliability in its subscale Cronbach'sα.793~.935.This scale can be expected to help diagnose whether or not a child rearing mother has premenstrual symptoms, and to contribute to the prevention of child abuse.