Development of self-health management behavior promotion program of Children and Adolesents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA CHIHARU  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 美和  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10404922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科小児科学分野, 教授 (50272232)
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  国立大学法人群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構健康支援センター, 教授 (60251089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童思春期 / 肥満改善 / 健康管理力育成 / プログラム介入 / 自己健康管理力 / プログラム介入 / 思春期肥満 / 自己健康管理育成プログラム / ライフスキル / 自己健康管理力育成プログラム
Research Abstract
An intervention targeting seven groups made up of fifith grade eiementary school stidents having a degree of obesity of 20% or more their parents was undertaken by means of a self-health management behavior promotion program aimed at obesity amelioration with a conceptual framework consisting of a health belief model, social learning theory, and life skills health education, and it was evaluated using a questionnaire survey.Obesity amelioration (degree of obesity reduced from 31.2% to 21.4%) was seen for children who participated in this program for a continuous period of one year, and their weight health management self-efficacy scores became high and were able to be maintained. In addition, it became clear that the scores of their parents as well regarding confidence with respect to efforts towards health management were maintained at high levels.