Development of medical educational program to deal with grief care of children whose parent is cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA HIDEKO  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50433719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABURATANI Kazuko  北里大学東病院, 看護部, 副部長 (10406960)
KOJIMA Yoshikazu  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60215259)
OOTUKA Kaori  北里大学病院, 看護部, 非常勤小児CNS (30349865)
HAYASHI Minako  目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90433664)
Research Collaborator SHIRATUCHI Tatuko  日本大学, 板橋病院緩和ケアチーム, 非常勤講師 (50059565)
KODAMA Miyuki  北里大学病院, 看護部, 主任がんCNS
MATUNO Tokiko  北里大学病院, 看護部, 師長補佐
ABE Miwako  生活臨床心理カウンセリング・センタ―, 専任カウンセラー
TAKAHASHI Makoto  NPOでいだらぼっちさがみはら子ども若者支援センター, フリースペースでいだらぼっち所長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん患者の子ども / グリーフケア / 医療者教育プログラム / がん患者を親に持つ子ども / 教育プログラム / 看護師教育
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop medical educational program to deal with grief care of children whose parents is cancer and to clarify effective of it,and created proposal of basic program supported by pedeiatric specialist,grief care specialist,and cancer nursing. The content of basic program constitutes in 2 days.First day was lecture and practice mainly focused on what are characteristics of children's grief and how children whose parent is cancer to share the thought of medical specialist.Second day was done after few months of first day of program.In addition. it was opportunities to imlement role-playing based on examples,and to review through clinical practice after first day of training. Basic training program was for medeical specialist,and implemented 4 times in 3 facilities. We had many opinions regarding training that they improved the interest of grief care of children whose parent is cancer, and also agreed the effectiveness to think about caring practice.