Evaluation of Early Postpartum Mother-Child Relationships and Research on Assistance Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KATORI YOKO  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90276171)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出産後早期 / 母子関係 / 行動評価 / 新生児 / 母子相互作用 / 産褥早期 / ハイリスク母子 / 母親の応答性 / 尺度 / 早期接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] The objective of this study is to clarify characteristics of responsiveness during the early postpartum period for high-risk mothers and to evaluate methods of assistance for improving the mothers’ responsiveness to newborn infants.
[Study method] This study targeted first-time mothers and their infants born at University Hospital. The AMIS Scale was used as the behavior evaluation benchmark for mother and infant during breastfeeding, the the MABS was used to evaluate mothers’ recognition of newborn or infant, and STAI was used as an index for the mothers’ psychological traits.
[Results] Among score correlation, a strong correlation (p=0.05) was observed for the mother score and the speed at which the mother recognized the infant rs=0.9 as well as the AMIS infant score and the two-party relationship score rs=0.83. As such, this study indicated that the mother’s awareness correlated to behavior and the state of the child had a greater impact than that of the mother.