Construction of a program guideline using vaccinations as educational intervention opportunities for the promotion of health in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Chizuru  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (30119375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Ikuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Keiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80326107)
YAMAMOTO Misako  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10258882)
FURUYA Chiaki  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50621728)
HASHIDUME Eiko  四日市看護医療大学, 准教授 (60290194)
ISHII Yumi  医療法人社団上総会山之内病院, 看護師
ASANO Harumi  自治医科大学, 附属病院, 看護部長
YANASE Junko  自治医科大学とちぎ子ども医療センター, 看護師長
KIKKAWA Yoshitaka  自治医科大学とちぎ子ども医療センター, 主任看護師
KURODA Mitue  自治医科大学, 附属病院, 看護師
MIMURA Hiromi  市立四日市病院, 看護師長
TEDUKA Mayumi  自治医科大学とちぎ子ども医療センター, 看護師
SASAKI Shoko  東京北医療センター, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / 予防接種 / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康教育 / 看護師
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to construct an educational program on vaccinations for the promotion and maintenance of child health to be implemented by nurses. Three versions of the program were used incorporating age-appropriate play, dividing children into 3 age groups, 2-3 years old, 4-6 years old, and elementary school, were used. All versions were found effective for promoting understanding of vaccinations among the children, raising guardian awareness of a child's capacity to appreciate the significance of vaccinations and health care given proper instruction, and allowing them to witness the positive effects of elevating understanding through the children's attitudes in receiving instruction, and subsequently, the vaccination itself. It also allowed both nurses and guardians, witnessing such change, to recognize the need and importance of providing children with proper explanations regarding vaccinations and matters affecting the body and health from an early age.