Action research for the establishment of a nursing care program that empowers children with defecation disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Miyuki  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00352691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Hiromi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (90298224)
YAMATAKA Atsuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児看護 / 小児外科看護 / 排便障害 / アクションリサーチ / 外来看護 / 小児外科的疾患 / 排便障害児 / エンパワーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employed action research in the clinical application of a nursing care program at a pediatric outpatient clinic that empowers children with defecation disorders. To reveal problems in our pediatric outpatient clinic, we extracted problems that pediatric nurses are aware of own nursing in a discussion session. Nurses were already aware of certain problems. Later, we made modifications to parts of the nursing care program to enable outpatient pediatric nurses to provide intervention for understanding daily activity of children, communicating with children, assuring medical and nursing care, and complimenting mothers. This study suggests that when initiating a new system or program, it is essential to establish a cooperative system to share on-site problems with outpatient nurses and solve problems with nurse administrators.