Development and evaluation of E-learning materials for parenting instruction through virtual experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30583934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Taketoshi  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (10386766)
MATUNAGA Sinsuke  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (60318871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIUCHI Taeko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50279775)
OSHIMA Ryuichirou  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50263679)
OH Reika  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20438774)
INOUE Satoshi  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 助教 (70339547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャル子育て / e-learning / 教育システム開発 / 小児看護学 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the difficulties in studying pediatric nursing is that nursing students rarely get the chance to interact with children and thus is difficult to visualize the process of a child’s growth. Hence, an education simulator system was developed and validated as a learning support tool to provide the virtual experience of parenting a child in three developmental stages, the neonatal, early, and late infancy periods. The results showed that the tool was relevant to learning and provided the nursing students with a satisfying experience. The trending responses regarding the education system allowed better understanding of the students and indicated its possible use in teaching practical training.