Influence of Illumination During Mydriasis for Fundus Examination on Stress Response in Premature Infants : Analysis of Saliva, Behavior, and Heart Rate Variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HORIGANE Yukie  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90588857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞理 (高橋 真理)  北里大学, 看護学部 (20216758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords早産児 / 光環境 / ストレス / 唾液クロモグラニンA / 自律神経活動 / 早産児行動評価 / 光 / 唾液分析 / 自律神経 / 行動評価 / 自律神経活動評価 / コルチゾール / 心拍変動解析
Research Abstract
Objective:This study aimed to evaluate the influence of low and normal illumination during fundus examination on the stress response in premature infants through the evaluation of saliva, behavior, and autonomic nervous activity reflected by heart rate variability.Methods: A total of 36 premature infants who were born at an average gestational age of 29.4 weeks (25.2 weeks-34.6 weeks) with an average birth weight of 1,296 g (727-2,146 g) were included in this study. All infants underwent fundus examination with the induction of mydriasis under normal illumination(control group) or low illumination (intervention group), and salivary chromogranin A levels, behavior, and heart rate variability were analyzed before and until 6 hours after the induction of mydriasis.Results: The mean salivary chromogranin A levels were significantly lower(40.51 +- 40.796 pmol/mg) in the intervention group than in the control group in (167.72 +- 84.634pmol/mg ; p < .05; t-test).