Development of a continuous education program starting from pregnancy for fathers to support breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Tomoko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10267875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Eriko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10269631)
MURAMATSU Mie  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80387505)
MUROKA Chika  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40616918)
FUJIMOTO Eiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199364)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母乳育児支援 / 父親 / 母乳育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was conducted to develop an education program to encourage fathers to support breastfeeding.
According to a survey to father with the first child (199 respondents) conducted at the 4-month health visit, father's policy about breastfeeding of the pregnancy period was related to breastfeeding rate, and some of fathers had a sense of alienation from their wives and infants, and not many of them knew, in concrete terms, how to support their wives.Therefore, as a breastfeeding support program for fathers, a draft program was drawn up, which included the following issues: 1) The advantages of breast milk; 2) The need of the relaxation; 3) Provision of social support to the wives; 4) Method to breastfeed the baby; 5) Setting aside time to talk to the wife about breastfeeding; 6) Reinforcement of the relationship with the wife, without having negative feelings towards the wife on account of breastfeeding. Based on the opinions, the draft was revised and completed.