Development and evaluation of the available assessment index for prevention of child abuse for every nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI atsuko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50196789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Misako  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10258882)
OOHIRA Motoko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20259386)
USHINOHAMA Hisayo  朝日大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 准教授 (70347649)
HASHIZUME Eiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60290194)
HIBI Chie  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60508331)
KURIHARA Kiyoko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10583784)
IIDA Kazuko  山口大学, 医学部・保健学科, 講師 (40403399)
NARAGINO Hiromi  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90285320)
UENO Masae  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護職 / 子ども虐待 / 予防 / アセスメント指標 / 包括的アセスメント / 事例検討会 / 母子支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses were much interest in child abuse and recognized a need to prevent from child abuse. However they didn’t have lower recognition of characteristics of child abuse such as neglect or mothers after infertility treatment and children and mothers themselves. There were differences of their recognition for child abuse between nurses, public health nurses, and midwives. And whether they had personal experience of care for children and mothers on child abuse had a great influence on their assessment ability and actions for child abuse. It was important that nurses had to do assessment both of children and mothers relatively, and share of it among other nurses, professionals, and organizations.
The assessment index for child abuse prevention will be used by nurses and then evaluated their assessment ability and change of recognition of child abuse.