Development of a preparation model for parents and children receiving medical treatment in the outpatient clinic of a general hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
CHIYUKI RYUGO  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60335164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKABU Hiromi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (80259390)
HOHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
HIRATA Miki  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90614579)
SUZUKI Misa  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10633597)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳幼児 / プレパレーションモデル / 採血 / 看護師 / 総合病院 / 外来 / プレパレーション / アクションリサーチ / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the actual status of preparations for children receiving medical treatment in the outpatient clinic of a general hospital and their parents, a questionnaire survey was administered to nurses who were involved in blood sampling of children in a general hospital. Results showed that there has been a spread of awareness on nurses’ preparations in general hospitals, but the awareness of outpatient nurses was 50%. The importance of the parents’ attendance was not recognized. In addition, holding a children’s preparation study group for two years made it possible to bring about changes in the preparation initiatives in each facility.