Role development process of midwives in regions of obstetrician shortage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
NUKAZUKA Akiko  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90361237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUYAMA Yoko  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20335235)
YANO Keiko  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10174559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産科医師不足 / 助産師 / 役割 / 院内助産 / 助産外来 / 管理職 / 産科医師不足地域 / 役割構築過程 / 助産師外来 / 医師
Research Abstract
This study aimed to devise measures to promote role development of midwives in regions of obstetrician shortage. Role recognition among midwives was examined in midwives who established midwife-led maternity units in hospitals without obstetrics departments due to obstetrician shortages. Interviews were conducted on 28 midwives and qualitative inductive content analysis was performed. The process of establishing a midwife-led maternity unit following obstetrics department closure was summarized into 59 categories (15 situations), ranging from "surprise and confusion" at the announcement of obstetrics department closure to "approval gained via positive birth review from the new mother" at the first birth in the midwife-led maternity unit. The results suggest that the midwife-doctor relationship changed from apprehension and dependence to cooperation and independence; therefore, role development was affected by positive recognition of midwives' tasks by nursing managers.