Nursing support to parents having a children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities of the adult transition time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA JUNKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00594269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARI Yuko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (22592558)
泊 祐子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重度肢体不自由児 / 親 / 看護支援 / 肢体不自由児 / 成人移行期 / 二次障害 / 治療選択 / 親支援 / 重症心身障害児 / 親の役割 / 健康問題 / 家族 / 父親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study originally was to elucidate the roles of the fathers to help their children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities in transition period to adulthood to participate in the society. However, having studied documents, we discovered that one of the reasons that hinder their participations in the society is the occurrence of the secondary impairments. Therefore, we focused on the parent’s dealings with the secondary impairments that hinder children’s participations to the society. As a result, we came to understand the resilience of the parents who constructively face the treatment options that degrade the quality of life. We also observed that understanding the parents’ feelings would be a support for them.