Project/Area Number |
23593351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2014) Baika Women's University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hideki 広島国際大学, 公私立大学部局等, 教授 (30294482)
MORITA Yoshio 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80068501)
ZHANG Xiaochun 梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60382272)
MIYAKE Yasuko 天理医療大学, その他の部局等, 准教授 (90557422)
NISHIDA Chinatsu 梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60637966)
SHIMADA Tomoko 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80196485)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 睡眠障害 / 発達障がい / 生活臨床 / マルトリートメント / 育児ストレス / サポート / 睡眠教育 / 生活習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The average sleep time of developmental disorder children is 8.61 hours, which is about an hour or shorter than the healthy children. There are also lack of sleep, day and night reverse in most cases. The average sleep time of parents of developmental disorder children is 6.52 hours in weekdays, which is shorter than those of healthy children. 57.7% of them have lack of sleep, and around 80% of them have once or more arousal during sleep. Neither children nor parents have a good sleep state. The difference in the needs of both parents is also apparent. The former strongly hope for a life security after the death of parents, independence of children, and understanding and support for disabilities. From the data of the sensors under mattress, the difference between developmental disorder children and healthy children was shown; like difficulty in falling asleep, day-night reversal, and arousal during sleep, and it raised parents’ awareness of sleep.