Development of the effective program for establishing regular daily rhythm for children born prematurely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA YOKO  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (40336847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Satoshi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科 (10216658)
ISHIOKA Yuki  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部 (70411931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活リズム / 健康教育 / 光環境 / 健康教育プログラム / 睡眠
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the effective program for establishment of regular daily rhythm for children who were born prematurely and to evaluate the program. Literature review revealed the effectiveness of behavioral science approach. Also, a questionnaire survey was conducted for the mothers and children's nurses. It revealed that controlling light environment along with circadian rhythm of day and night was acceptable way. Based on above consideration, health educational program was developed, which focused on the importance of light environment for human development and eight strategies for controlling light environment. Evaluation results revealed that there was no significant effect of the program on sleep measures assessed by accelerometers. However, high frequency of strategies was recorded in the sleep diaries. Thus, it could be concluded that the program raises the increases of importance of controlling the light environment for establishing regular dairy rhythm.