| Project/Area Number |
23593354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Sonoda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA hisae 園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70249457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARAGINO Hiromi 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90285320)
ABE Masako 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10360017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 体外受精 / ペアレンティング / 子育て支援 / 母親 / 不妊治療 |
| Research Abstract |
Although having a child after going through infertility treatment is taken as joyous, difficult situations have been observed for mothers in longitudinal research up to 4 months after giving birth, who underwent In-vitrofertilization and embryo transfer. These difficulties included delay of attachment formation, maternal fatigue, and poor infant weight gain. Therefore, regarding the desire to have children as a strength of parents facing infertility treatment and to actively support the mother, we compiled a program focused on the transition from achievement of pregnancy through infertility treatment to the maternity period, so the mother forms a relationship with the child early and deepens attachment. The content includes the course thus far, growth and development of the fetus, application procedures for a maternal and child health handbook, transfer to the maternity unit, and the course of pregnancy.