Project/Area Number |
23593355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2013) Shikoku University (2012) University of KinDAI Himeji (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKO Miki 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60584175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
法橋 尚宏 神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科 (60251229)
前川 厚子 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20314023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
前川 厚子 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セクシュアリティ / 尺度開発 / 関係性 / 家族機能 / IBD / 保健医療 / 尺度 / 概念分析 / 家族支援 / 家族看護 |
Research Abstract |
Healthcare providers have difficulties in responding to sexual disorders among patients with disabilities or illnesses. People's sexuality being a complex concept and difficult to assess is regarded as a key factor in why intervention is not forthcoming. The aim of this study was to clarify the definition of sexuality, and develop tools to enable intervention. First, the method of concept analysis was utilized to clarify the definition. Next, a survey of patients with inflammatory bowel disease was conducted. As a result, sexuality could be clearly defined and measurement tools developed.