establishment of a support network system for diabetes and women's reproductive health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kayo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10289499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 カツヱ (中嶋 カツエ)  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10279234)
加藤 陽子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70421302)
永田 真理子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70586908)
森本 紀巳子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80268953)
Research Collaborator AOKI Michiko  成田赤十字病院
Yoshinami YUKIKO  東北大学病院
TOMINAGA Yukie  東北薬科大学病院
SAKURABA Sakiko  弘前大学病院
YAMAGUCHI Hiromi  日本赤十字長崎原爆病院
OZAKI Mizuho  高知赤十字病院
FUKUSHIMA Chieko  三重大学病院
KURIYA Kazue  久留米大学病院
ISAYAMA Naomi  久留米大学病院
OKAMURA Yoshiko  久留米大学病院
INOUE Tatsuo  認定特定非営利活動法人 日本IDDMネットワーク
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病女性 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 支援ネットワーク / 看護者 / 双方向性 / ホームページ / 妊娠 / 看護職者 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病看護認定看護師 / 助産師 / ピアサポーター / 支援ネットワークシステム / ピアエデュケーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To build a bidirectional support network system for the reproductive health of diabetic women, we established the Diabetes and Women's Life Support Research Group. This served as a base to focus on creating an information and social network, and on developing support methods. The Diabetes and Women's Life Support Network website was launched to provide information, and has attracted 54,206 page views to date. The group has hosted six seminars for diabetic women, their families and nursing personnel, implemented by research collaborators at various locations in Japan. The seminars led to the development of individuals who would play key roles in support activities in their regions. We have also held open discussions with women with Type 1 diabetes who have experienced childbirth, leading to the cultivation of peer supporters. We developed a seminar program to help nursing personnel improve practical skills in providing care to pregnant women with GDM, and verified its effectiveness.