Research on strategies to prevent cervical cancer starting from adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Katsue  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10279234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 佳代  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10289499)
加藤 陽子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70421302)
嘉村 敏治  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30152870)
加藤 裕之  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30446083)
舞弓 京子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50352191)
永田 真理子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70586908)
Research Collaborator Sawada Makiko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部スポーツ健康学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords思春期 / 子宮頚がん / HPVワクチン / 子宮頚がん予防 / がん教育 / 子宮頚がん予防ワクチン / 子宮頚がん検診 / HPVワクチン接種 / 養護教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to determine how cervical cancer, cervical cancer screening and HPV vaccinations are understood and viewed by junior high school girls who are eligible for HPV vaccinations, and by their mothers and nursing teachers, and to develop a strategic model to prevent cervical cancer starting from adolescence. The qualitative survey of mothers in 2011 showed that, despite understanding the significance of vaccinations, they felt anxiety and hesitation about the risk involved. The survey of nursing teachers from 1334 elementary, junior and senior high and special schools in Fukuoka Prefecture in 2012 showed roughly half the respondents were asked for advice about the vaccinations, and roughly 30% felt that vaccinations should not be promoted. We visited Australia in 2014 and gained an understanding of the national measures being implemented to address cervical cancer, and provided seminars for nursing teachers and medical personnel upon return to Japan based on what we learned.