Development and validation of a biomarker-based long-term support program for smoking cessation during pregnancy/lactation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014)
Fukuoka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA HITOMI  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20555403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASIMA Emiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30461536)
SAKUMA Yoshiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80554758)
嶋松 陽子  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80270099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords禁煙 / 妊産婦 / コチニン / 受動喫煙 / バイオマーカー / 能動喫煙 / 喫煙 / 精密酸化脂質物質 / 酸化ストレス物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking cessation support for women in their 20s and 30s is crucial for the optimal development of the next generation. The present study aimed to develop and validate biomarker indices of the ill effects of smoking to motivate expectant and nursing mothers to stop smoking.
Exploratory study was conducted to evaluate the active/passive smoking-derived cotinine levels and breath CO concentration in maternal blood, urine, and umbilical cord blood between pregnancy period and one-month postpartum checkup. The conditions of labor and delivery were also explored. On the basis of the obtained results, personalized biomarker change indices were created because of the individual differences in the smoking status and cotinine levels in maternal blood, urine, and umbilical cord blood. Future studies should aim to use and validate the effects of these biomarkers for group guidance of women before pregnancy and for individual guidance of smokers.