An analysis of mother's care needs and psychic changes nurturing their children with rare chromosomal abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IINO Hidechika  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20284276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAYAMA Hiroko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (50593571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords染色体異常 / 母親 / 精神的ケア / 小児 / 遺伝看護 / 精神的苦悩 / 心理過程 / 小児遺伝看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show mother's care needs nurturing their children with rare chromosomal abnormalities. The subjects are 14 mothers, average age of those are 36.7 years (25-47 years). All mother showed shock reaction in soon after birth. Twenty two mothers (85%) showed anxiety reaction, however, denial reaction and anger reaction were 3 (21%) and 2 (14%), respectively. Seven mothers (50%) have been continuing sadness feeling, and this indicated it needs to receive counseling at an early point.