| Project/Area Number |
23593362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Fukui College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Miyuki 福井医療短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50465845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARAGINO Hiromi 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90285320)
SUZUKI Atsuko 四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50196789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 検査・処置 / 幼児後期の子ども / 自己調整能力 / 支援プログラム / 看護師の実践 / 幼児後期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a program for supporting self-regulation in preschool children undergoing medical care, and to determine the program’s effectiveness. The program was created based on a literature review and interviews with nurses involved in nursing preschool children undergoing venipuncture as part of their medical care. Nurses received training in the program and were interviewed regarding the care administered before and after their training. The results suggested that after receiving training, the nurses deliberately observed and implemented procedures focused on the promotion and the adoption of self-regulatory behaviors and emotions in preschool children, and administered nursing care in collaboration with the children. Further, the findings also indicated a need to consider how to implement the program in nurses’ demanding schedules.