Evidence-based pelvic floor care for preventing postpartum urinary incontinence from becoming chronic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2012-2013)
The University of Shimane Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA REIKO  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00310805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Noriko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70225639)
INOUE Chiaki  島根県立大学, 看護学科, 講師 (80413491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出産後尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / 骨盤底ケア / 形態学的評価 / MRI / MRI / 肛門挙筋 / リハビリテーション看護 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / エビデンス / 骨盤底形態学的評価 / 周産期ケア / 骨盤底形態評価
Research Abstract
Objective: To clarify the effects of pelvic floor muscle training on pelvic floor morphology by comparing magnetic resonance (MR) images of pregnant women who underwent pelvic floor muscle training starting in the second trimester of pregnancy to seven months postpartum (training group) with those of pregnant women who did not train (non-training group).
Results: There was no difference in the presence of urinary incontinence during pregnancy between the training and non-training groups. However, 6 months after delivery and onward, there were significantly fewer cases of urinary incontinence in the training group. Significant positional shift of the bladder neck was observed in the training group on MR evaluations of the pelvic floor 4 months after delivery, and the bladder neck had elevated significantly at 6 months postpartum. These findings suggest that pelvic floor muscle training during pregnancy can help recover pelvic floor supporting strength that becomes lax after childbirth.