Exploring maternal hydration status for safe and healthy pregnancy outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kaori  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 准教授 (70469980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
NAKAMURA Sachiyo  慶応義塾大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10439515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体水分 / 妊婦 / 生体インピーダンス / 助産学 / 基礎研究 / 体水分バランス / 健康
Research Abstract
This prospective cohort study explored indices for evaluating maternal hydration status. The indices included bioimpedance values that were evaluated using a multifrequency bioelectrical impedance analyzer. Data from 332 participants, who were healthy singleton pregnant women, were analyzed.
Higher resistance (R) values or higher hemoglobin (Hb) values, suggesting lower hydration status and lower plasma volumes, were found in a "suspected preterm labor (SPTL)" and a "low birth weight (LBW)" groups. Lower R values and higher Hb values, suggesting higher hydration status and lower plasma volumes, were found in a "elevated blood pressure after 34-36 weeks of gestation through to delivery (EBP)" group. Possible correlations of indices, related to maternal hydration status, with negative pregnancy outcomes were found in this study. Future studies are needed to explore the indices for evaluating maternal hydration status and for indicating healthy pregnancy outcomes.