Developing a Physical Assessment Education Program for Yogo Teachers
Project/Area Number |
23593366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI ATSUKO 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80185735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Yukari 岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10304289)
MATSUEDA Mutsumi 岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30347653)
SATO Nobuko 熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10226946)
NAKASHITA Tomiko 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50398525)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 養護教諭 / フィジカルアセスメント / 養護教諭養成教育 / 現職養護教諭研修 |
Research Abstract |
For yogo teachers, acquiring the knowledge and techniques to carry out physical assessment expertly is an absolute necessity. The object of this research was to develop a physical assessment education program suitable for yogo teacher training courses and training courses for in-service yogo teachers. This was achieved via a three-pronged approach: 1. A survey of faculty at yogo teacher training colleges regarding the physical assessment education of students (comparisons between education, interdisciplinary, and nursing departments); 2. An evaluation of a physical assessment education program for yogo teachers, using simulated cases; 3. An evaluation of a physical assessment education program for yogo teachers in which it is observed how easily children can complain of headaches to students of a Yogo Teacher Training Course.