Development of Preventive care Program for the Elderly promoting Empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATO NORIKO  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAMIYA Yuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30279624)
DAIKO Husae  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00555287)
MARUTANI Miki  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50442075)
HOSOYA Noriko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60334182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Narumi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科 (80241975)
IINO Rie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科 (40513958)
TOKIA Reiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科 (70554608)
IWASE Seiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科 (20431736)
MIYAZAKI Misako  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科 (80239392)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAWA Saori  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士前期課程
TUBAKIMOTO Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護予防 / エンパワメント / 高齢者 / 高齢者のエンパワメント / 介護予防プログラム / 支援指針 / 評価指標
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop a preventive care program that not only prevents decreases in the mental, physical,and life functions of elderly individuals,but also promotes empowerment that helps enable elderly individuals to lead the lives they desire in familiar areas.In addition,we clarified the actual condition of empowerment support for elderly individuals in preventive care services,and based on the results,we created support guidelines and assessment indicators of activities for workers, as well as assessment indicators for determining changes in the participating elderly individuals. We applied the above to a facility-based preventive care program for subjects of secondary prevention and investigated its effectiveness.We found that empowerment for"proactive improvement of lifestyle behaviors"and"maintenance of interactions with others and enjoyment in life"in particular were promoted.