Project/Area Number |
23593370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2012-2013) Gifu University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 新任保健師 / 育成 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to design an on the job training (OJT) system for novice public health nurses and to demonstrate the usefulness of the system. Between fiscal 2011 and 2013,we worked with all the public health nurses in one municipality where there were few public health nurses and no training system for novice public health nurses. Ultimately,we produced three sets of on the job training (OJT) system for novice public health nurses:"building systems that encourage a positive workplace by playing to the strengths of each individual public health nurse;"ways that senior public health nurses could provide support for novice public health nurses to develop the practical skills needed to help individuals,families,and groups;"and "tips on personalgrowth in the first year for novice public health nurses,".