Development of a community empowerment model to enhance community organization activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kimiko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70324944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Emiko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70346419)
HATONO Yoko  九州大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 教授 (20260268)
KANEKO Masako  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40125919)
KOTERA Sayaka  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (30509617)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンパワメント / コミュニティ / 地区組織 / 保健師 / ヘルスプロモーション / 公衆衛生看護学 / 支援モデル / 地区組織活動 / 公衆衛生看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a community empowerment model to enhance public health nurses’ support for community organization activities. Thus, a community empowerment model was developed. In this model, the support components were defined as the vertical axis while the developmental process of community empowerment was defined as the horizontal axis. The support components were as follows: residents' status images, relationship between the residents and public health nurses, public health nurses' intention, and their support content.