Development of Community Diagnosis Program using examples of people with mental health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takae  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00321860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANBARA Minako  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30432743)
SAKOYAMA Hiromi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40611059)
YAMAZAKI Hideo  浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (50137022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健師 / 地域診断 / 展開図 / 保健師活動 / PDCAサイクル / 事例 / 地域
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a community diagnosis program which enables public health nurses (PHNs) to clarify mental health issues in the community.For the purpose of facilitating community diagnosis in the PHNs' routine activities, we conducted a descriptive analysis of PHN activities according to the plan-do-check-act (PDCA) cycle, extracted three examples from the problems found by PHNs, and clarified the process for community diagnosis. We also attempted to structure the elements for the diagnosis by categorizing them into three types "current situation of the community perceived by PHNs","service performance", and "Health Statistics". Furthermore, we applied the PDCA process of ten examples from PHN activities to the "development diagram of PHN activities" developed by us in order to verify the efficacy of the diagram and the practical program which is available to PHNs without burden.