Constructing a model of enjoyable living for aging island populations by residents and students and its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI michie  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離島 / 島民と学生 / 協働 / 島づくり / 実践モデル / QOL / QOL / 介入研究 / 小離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the construction of a model to create an enjoyable living environment for aging populations of small, remote islands undergoing depopulation, and its effect on the quality of life of the residents. The project involved implementing three parts a photography panel exhibition, creation of a comprehensive map of the island and establishment of a lively meeting place.
We found that the project provided opportunities for island residents and students to share their experiences and expectations, and provided residents with new experiences and interests; which contribute to improving quality of life.