Developmentevelopment and Testing of the Partnership Development Process Assessment Tool for Public Health Nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yukako  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90320390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATONO Youko  九州大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 教授 (20260268)
MAENO Yukari  九州大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 講師 (20432908)
FUJINO Narumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289601)
KIMURA Hitoe  九州大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 助教 (30432909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパートナーシップ / 地域組織活動 / 保健師 / 地域組織 / 尺度開発 / パートナーシップ / 組織活動 / NPO活動 / 推進要件 / 地域保健 / 基盤整備
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop and test a Partnership Development Process Assessment (PDPA) tool for content and construct validity and internal consistency reliability. The study was conducted in three phases. First, 10 semi-structured interviews were conducted to generate items for a new tool. Second, 30 items were generated and reviewed by an expert panel for content validity (CV) and item refinement. A national postal survey of public health nurses was conducted to determine the tool's internal structure, evaluate its reliability, and explore its correlations with other variables.Twenty-six items were selected and grouped into four factors: activities to share roles to manage community health issues, platform activities to support partnerships, activities to evaluate partnership practices, and activities to share information regarding community health issues. After factor analysis, 23 items were included.