Research on the career formation process and job rotation of prefectural public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IDE CHIEKO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Tazuyo  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90305847)
GOTO Naho  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都道府県保健師 / 人材育成 / ジョブローテーション / 都道府県保健師活動
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the conditions and process of skill development among experienced prefectural public health nurses and to utilize the results in assessing job rotation that considers human resource development. Based on recommendations from supervisors, other public health nurses, and colleagues in other occupations, 8 experienced female prefectural public health nurses (age, 55-60 years) were interviewed. Results revealed that at the start of their careers, the nurses had experience cooperating with municipal public health nurses and had since acquired positivity and mobility putting values into practice, as well as practical skills in health care and administration through various subsequent activities. These results show that job rotation should be organized considering management systems for overseeing these skills, as well as human environments with career models and personnel who provide guidance and support.