Risk and risk management in Community health nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA TAZUYO  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90305847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Chieko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232421)
HARADA Chizuru  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248971)
GOTO Naho  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域保健分野 / リスク / リスクマネジメント / 看護職 / 保健所 / 市町村 / 地域包括支援センター / 地域保健福祉分野 / 地域包括紫煙センター
Research Abstract
Community health activities in three types of settings (public health centers, municipalities, and community general support centers) were examined to reveal the characteristics of risks and the management.
Risks common to all three types of settings included "confidential relation", "disease transmission from nurses to people", "disease transmission from people to nurses and nurse's families". At public health centers, "issues in protecting the privacy and human rights of patients with infectious diseases". At municipalities, "physical injury to peoples while receiving public health services". At community general support centers, in the category "confidential relation", a risk particular occurred during the first telephone consultation. Nurses were often unprotected when in contact with elderly people with tuberculosis. Nurses were responsible for risk management, awareness was raised by other nurses at work, or actions were individually taken on a case-by-case basis.