Effects of health status of the caregiver on the loss of elderly using prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Shoko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00272063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Haruo  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (30295381)
HAGIHARA Jun  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (90347203)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 介護者 / 在宅介護 / 死別 / 家族介護者 / 在宅看護 / 在宅要介護高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out the prospective cohort study in order to elucidate effects of the health and QOL of caregiver on the loss of elderly. We took the baseline survey about 476 family members who take care of the elderly requiring nursing care at home, and carried out two follow-up surveys a year later, and three years later. At the second follow-up survey, we took 197 respondents, which include 72 of an on-going home care and 93 of terminated the home care because of the loss of family.
For the 93 respondents who terminated the home care, we clarified the significant decline of fatigue and the degree of depression, and the significant increase of the QOL.