Pioneering model development for vertical and horizontal healthcare system supporting transition to junior high school: the chuichi gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SHIKANO HIROMI  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40510631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKITO Yoshiko  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80216530)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80200757)
KATSURA Syouko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00272063)
ITO Tsunehisa  東北生活文化大学短期大学部, 生活文化学科, 准教授 (10289738)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中一ギャップ / 養護教諭 / ヘルスケア / アクションリサーチ / 心身の健康 / 健康教育 / ヘルスケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the “chuichi gap,” healthcare system activities have been conducted such as parent-teacher exchanges and cooperation between elementary schools and junior high schools. Yogo teachers have clarified several problems and have strived to solve them in light of features and characteristics of their own school districts, schools, and students.
Promotion of student health education is the key to preventing the “chuichi gap.” This study made and distributed “Chugakko Genki Seikatsu Guide” to target first year students in junior high schools as a health education material for the “chuichi gap.” In addition, because health education for pre-junior high school students is necessary, we revised the leaflet into a guide for preparation to enter a junior high school, as the “Revised Chugakko Genki Seikatsu Guide,” and finally distributed the guides to pre-junior high school students.