Social relations for long-term care prevention among community-dwelling elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Emiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90251230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Seiji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00315574)
OH Chu Hyang  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (80511401)
Research Collaborator KANZAKI Yuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 要介護状態 / 社会的役割 / 社会的支援 / 要介護認定 / 家族構成 / 地域包括ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the risk of functional disability associated with factors of social relations in community-dwelling older adults in Japan. The study suggested that high status of social role was associated with a moderately lower risk of functional disability in older adults. No emotional social support except for family members of living together was associated with a risk of functional disability in elderly people living with their spouse only. We need an assessment that takes social relations into consideration to appropriately identify the risks related to functional disability.