Building a comprehensive support system for young children's development focusing on their parents' Help-Seeking behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
DAI Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00341876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKIDA Mikako  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
TADAKA Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords援助要請 / 発達支援 / 幼児 / 養育者 / 発達支援システム / 発達障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify affecting factors for mothers' Help-Seeking with regard to developmental probrems of their children.We examines the affecting factors for mothers' help-seeking by conducting empirical research on the mothers of children in late infancy. The study shows that the encouraging factors are mothers' awareness for children's health conditions, their inclination to solve problems independently, their help-seeking preferences and so on. It therefore suggests the needs for building a child development support system at local level which will help mothers to comprehend the development of their children and affect what help-seeking is appropriate.