The Development of Practice Evaluation Methods Enhances Nursing Competency and Improves Practices among Municipal Public Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHI Yasuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60326121)
YAMADA Yoko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50292686)
OHKAWA Machiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10253923)
TANEMURA Mai  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80625260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市町村保健師活動 / 評価方法 / 保健師活動 / 評価 / 市町村 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop practice evaluation methods for public health nursing that can be implemented by municipal public health nurses (PHNs) in daily practice thus enhancing their nursing competency. We investigated actual performance evaluations in the local government and practice evaluations of public health nursing by PHNs, taking care to discriminate between performance and practice evaluation.
Practice evaluations with PHNs were performed using practice evaluation sheets containing questions proposed by researchers. And we improved them. The practice evaluation sheets and questions developed had the following characteristics: PHNs are aware of the necessity in clarifying the purpose of their practice, PHNs address their practice within the administrative activities of the local government, and PHNs learn together through discussion of the purpose of practices.