Factors Related to Foreign Parents' Health Literacy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hidemi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50515781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Satoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
TASHIRO Marie  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80336619)
MIZUTANI Seiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80259366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在日外国人 / ヘルスリテラシー / 尺度開発 / 在日ブラジル人
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the factors related to the health literacy of foreign parents' living in Japan. We developed a health literacy scale focused on Brazilian mothers living in Japan and entitled it Health Literacy Scale of Brazilian Mothers Living in Japan (HLSBM). HLSBM consisted of two factors which were Basic Literacy and Critical Literacy, and the scale was confirmed to be valid and reliable. Factors related to the health literacy of Brazilian mothers in Japan were Japanese language ability, social support, receiving health information, history of health service use, and health knowledge. Test-retest method verified good stability.