Development of an anti-infectious disease system and a specialist consultant training course based on collaboration among the public health, medical care, and welfare fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
wakisaka hiroshi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80365189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Nobuaki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70261831)
Research Collaborator ABE Keiko
HASHIMOTO Hisashi
ISHI Makoto
ITOU Emi
ITOU Miki
KOSUGA Ikue
NISHIKAWA Yuko
OOSE Maki
SAWAKI Ayumi
SEKOGUTHI Tomoka
SHIBUYA Kazutoshi
WAKI Masumi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染制御 / インフルエンザ / ノロウイルス / 保健師 / 高齢者介護施設 / 手指衛生 / 集団感染 / 感染者 / 感染対策 / アウトブレイク / MRSA / 研修ニーズ / 感染症対策システム / 高齢者介護施設の感染症対策 / 感染症対策 / 感染管理の教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a questionnaire survey elucidated the current status of infection control activities at prefectural offices and public health centers (including collaboration with medical institutions) across Japan, and needs for the training of individuals responsible for infection control measures. Then, we revealed the current status of infection control and influenza virus/norovirus outbreaks at long-term care facilities for the elderly. Based on the above findings, we conducted infection control training sessions for public health nurses. We also revealed the following: situations requiring hand and finger hygiene and the compliance rate among psychiatric nurses; experiences of nurses who had contracted new strains of influenza viruses; and situations involving MRSA/MRES contamination via use of mobile phones.