Development of Audiovisual Teaching Materials Intended to Improve the Assessment Ability of Students in the Baccalaureate Education for Public Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI MISA  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10362766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00275322)
INOUE Kiyomi  神戸常磐大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20511934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Sugako  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50262514)
MATSUSHITA Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326113)
KOTERA Sayaka  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (30509617)
IINO Rie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40513958)
SHIMASAWA Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331348)
KOMAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10632474)
ITO Ikue  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90613191)
TAKEMURA Kazuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30724736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健師基礎教育 / アセスメント / 教材開発 / 地域看護学教育 / 地域看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and verify the effects of audiovisual teaching materials to visualize and teach the intangible assessment techniques of public health nurses for students in the baccalaureate education for public health nurses.
The study organization was divided into two teams, one for individual and family assessment and the other for community assessment, each of which carried out the development and verification of teaching materials. The teaching materials were developed through discussions in the study teams on the basis of results from a review of relevant literature and opinions collected from university teachers of community health nursing and experienced public health nurses. The results of verification demonstrated that the developed materials had improved not only students' assessment ability but their acquisition levels throughout the public health nursing practice.