A longitudinal study on risk factors and support contents for child abuse in high-risk families during the period from pregnancy to 4 months old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEUMA Rie  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50382354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童虐待 / リスク要因 / 妊娠 / 乳児全戸訪問 / 4か月児健康診査 / リスク / 縦断研究 / 健康診査 / 子ども虐待 / 要支援事例 / ハイリスク / 支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine support for child abuse prevention during the period from pregnancy to early infancy, with subjects including families in need of support as well as families with high risk of child abuse. With 34 families who received support from public health nurses, the study was conducted on risk factors and support contents in four different periods of time. Risk factors were caregivers, family situations, children, and others in that order. The period of time was during pregnancy, around the time of birth, at Home Visit Services for All Families with Infants and at Health checkup for 4 months old in that order. Supports were provided based on the physical and mental health of caregivers, child support for health, attachment, development and growth, support for caregivers from other family members, and multi-agency collaboration.