Development of a collaborative support program for school nurses that supports children with developmental disorders and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE SHINO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
NAKANO Ayami  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協働支援プログラム / 発達障害 / 養護教諭 / 家族 / 子ども / 子どもと家族
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to develop assistance methods for supporting children with developmental disorders and their families as well as a collaboration support program for school nurses. We first gained an understanding of the families' actual experiences of disease based on relationships of trust with families founded on an ethical basis. We then depicted the stories of the children and their families as a presence that "connects" children with families, as well as families with medical personnel, while supporting the creation of a place where children with developmental disorders can gain the understanding of others and feel comfortable, and thereby recognized the characteristics of the children. We were subsequently able to develop a program that aims to provide support that enables families to continue to move forward as families. In particular, the study indicated the importance of support that enhances the strength of children and families.