Project/Area Number |
23593402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Human Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SATO MIYUKI 人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80550318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGA Hiroshi 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00132902)
SAITO Kyohei 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40279443)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域高齢者 / 社会的役割 / 社会参加 / 近隣関係 / ヘルスプロモーション / コミュニティエンパワメント / アクションリサーチ / 地域介入研究 / プログラム評価 / ポピュレーションアプローチ |
Research Abstract |
The objects of this research are to evaluate the health promotion program processes based on a review of the elderly in in the communities, implemented in areas adjacent to Sapporo City, using action research, and quantitatively and qualitatively to verify long-term effects. Originally, participation by the citizens was obligatory. However, regional activities were proactively created for participation, overcoming an increase in the sense of danger, sharing problems, increased mutual interaction, and feuds between the citizens. Comparing the "intervention areas" and the "control areas", the activities of the volunteers (p=0.047) and the communication with neighbors (p=0.057) became more active. Even in the interviews conducted with the residents and the administration, and others, the strengthening of regional bonds and the promotion of social participation were cited as examples of their effectiveness.